Hopp til hovedinnhold

Overview programme 2010

Our overview programme for the entire festival; all in all more than 100 events! Start planning!

Time | Event/contributor (N = in Norwegian)| Venue | Price
______________________________________________________________

Wednesday 22 September

______________________________________________________________
09:00 | Bookmark: Iram Haq (N) | Madla Library | Free*
10:00 | Bookmark: Fairytales from another world (N) | Obstfelder | Free*
10:30 | Bookmark: Iram Haq (N) | Sølvberget | Free*
12:00 | Bookmark: Iram Haq (N) | Sølvberget | Free*
12:00 | Storytelling class (N) | Kult.kjelleren | Free
16:00 | KapittelFilm: Tears of Gaza | SF Cinema theatre 7 | 50
17:00 | What is memory? (N) | Cultural library | Free
18:00 | On the Track of Memory (N) | SF Cinema theatre 1 | 125
18:00 | KapittelFilm: Unknown White Male | SF Cinema theatre 7 | 50
19:30 | Nicolai Lilin | Sølvberget Gallery | 75
19:30 | The Kielland lecture (N) | The Kielland Room | 50
21:00 | Kapittel 10 Opening Show | Rogaland Theatre | 150
______________________________________________________________

Thursday 23 September

______________________________________________________________
09:00 | Bookmark: Bjørn Arild Ersland (N) | Madla library | Free*
10:00 | Bookmark: Story time (N) | Kult.kjelleren | Free*
10:00 | Library-political seminar (N) | Sølvberget Gallery | 300/200
10:30 | Bookmark: Bjørn Arild Ersland (N) | Sølvberget | Free*
10:30 | Bookmark: Maria Parr (N) | Sølvberget | Free*
10:30 | Bookmark: Lars Mæhle (N) | Sølvberget | Free*
10:30 | Bookmark: Vera Micaelsen (N) | Sølvberget | Free*
11:30 | Bookmark: Story time (N) | Kult.kjelleren | Free*
12:00 | Literary lunch: Henrik Langeland (N) | Cultural library | Free
14:00 | Memory Studies (N) | Cultural library | Free
16:00 | KapittelFilm: Olav H. Hauge (N) | SF Cinema theatre 6 | 50
17:00 | The literature nobody remembers (N) | Obstfelder | Free
17:00 | Einar Økland and Jan Erik Vold (N) | Breitorget | Free
17:00 | Right now (N) | Kult.kafeen | Free
18:00 | The author as a historian (N) | Maritime Museum | Free
18:00 | Writers in prison | Kult.kafeen | Free
18:00 | Mircea Cartarescu | Sølvberget Gallery | 75
19:00 | Steve Sem-Sandberg (N) | Sølvberget Gallery | 50
19:00 | Dagny – Young European literature | Obstfelder | Free
19:00 | Literature at the lighthouse (N) | Tungenes Lighthouse | 50
19:00 | Fresh produce (N) | MS Sandnes | 100**
20:00 | Criminal (N) | MS Sandnes | 100**
20:00 | KapittelFilm: Discoveries of a Marionette (N) | SF Cinema theatre 6 | 50
20:00 | The Courage to Forget – Moris Farhi | St. Petri Church | 50
20:00 | Their struggle: The mother-daughter relation (N) | Breitorget | 50
21:00 | The Queen is Dead – Frode Grytten (N) | MS Sandnes | 100
22:00 | Reading & Booze (N) | Bøker & Børst | Free
______________________________________________________________

Friday 24 September

______________________________________________________________
09:00 | Bookmark: Story time (N) | Madla Library | Free*
09:00 | Bookmark: Bjørn Arild Ersland (N) | Sølvberget | Free*
09:00 | Bookmark: Maria Parr (N) | Sølvberget | Free*
09:00 | Bookmark: Lars Mæhle (N) | Sølvberget | Free*
09:00 | Bookmark: Vera Micaelsen (N) | Sølvberget | Free*
10:00 | Bookmark: Story time (N) | Madla Library | Free*
10:00 | DEMO Folken (N) | Folken | Free*
10:00 | Reading for young adults (N) | Sølvberget Gallery | Free
10:30 | Bookmark: Bjørn Arild Ersland (N) | Sølvberget | Free*
10:30 | Bookmark: Maria Parr (N) | Sølvberget | Free*
10:30 | Bookmark: Lars Mæhle (N) | Sølvberget | Free*
10:30 | Bookmark: Vera Micaelsen (N) | Sølvberget | Free*
11:00 | Bookmark: Story time (N) | Madla Library | Free*
12:00 | DEMO Folken (N) | Folken | Free*
12:00 | Literary lunch: Tove Nilsen (N) | Cultural library | Free
16:00 | KapittelFilm: Russian Lessons | SF Cinema theatre 6 | 50
17:00 | Oil kid– Aslak Sira Myhre (N) | Kult.kafeen | 50
17:00 | Andrey Kurkov | Sølvberget Gallery | 50
18:00 | Jette A. Kaarsbøl (N) | Cultural library | 75
18:00 | Aftenbladet lecture: Julia Latynina | Sølvberget Gallery | 75
18:00 | KapittelFilm: The People Speak | SF Cinema theatre 6 | 50
19:00 | Carl Frode Tiller (N) | Kult.kafeen | 50
19:00 | Carsten Jensen and Mustafa Can (N) | Breitorget | 75
20:00 | Forgiveness and Memory | St. Petri Church | 50
20:00 | Mikhail Shishkin | Sølvberget Gallery | 75
20:00 | Slam poetry and Yoga Fire concert (N) | Grottene, Folken | Free
20:30 | Women’s National Team (N) | MS Sandnes | 100**
21:30 | Bergen Mandolin Band | MS Sandnes | 100**
22:00 | Reading & Booze (N) | Bøker & Børst | Free
______________________________________________________________

Saturday 25 September

______________________________________________________________
12:00 | The new vodka (N) | Hå gamle prestegard | 75****
13:00 | Bookmark: Story time (N) | Kult.kjelleren | Free
13:00 | Literary lunch: Tomas Espedal (N) | Breitorget | Free
13:00 | Maiden Hair | Hå gamle prestegard | 75****
14:00 | Yoga Fire concert | Arneageren | Free
14:00 | Bookmark: The children’s academy (N) | Obstfelder | Free
14:00 | The world is not on the map (N) | Breitorget | Free
14:30 | A Wake for Soviet Literature | Hå gamle prestegard | 75****
15:00 | Trond Berg Eriksen (N) | St. Petri Church | 50
15:00 | Critics’ lounge (N) | Kult.kafeen | 50
15:30 | Russia is a different place? (N) | Hå gamle prestegard | 75****
16:00 | KapittelFilm: Videocracy | SF Cinema theatre 6 | 50
16:00 | Aslak Sira Myhre (N) | Kult.kafeen | 50
16:00 | Hanne-Vibeke Holst (N) | Sølvberget Gallery | 75
17:00 | Patrick Maguire | Kult.kafeen | 75
17:00 | H. Jordheim: The encyclopedia Store Norske (N) | Cultural library | Free
18:00 | A Wake for Soviet Literature | Sølvberget Gallery | 75
19:00 | Dialogue in exile – Can and Alvarez (N) | St. Petri Church | 75
19:00 | KANON! Kverneland and Fiske (N) | Obstfelder | 50
20:00 | Daniel Mendelsohn – The Lost | Sølvberget Gallery | 100
20:00 | Knut Nærum (N) | MS Sandnes | 150**
21:00 | Dr. Munk’s POP quiz (N) | MS Sandnes | 150**
22:00 | Reading & Booze (N) | Bøker & Børst | Free
22:00 | Wunderkammer | MS Sandnes | 150**
______________________________________________________________

Sunday 26 September

______________________________________________________________
13:00 | Knut Nærum and Bjørn Ousland (N) | Obstfelder | Free
13:00 | Andrey Kurkov | Hå gamle prestegard | 75
14:00 | Knut Nærum and Bjørn Ousland (N) | Obstfelder | Free
14:00 | Arild Rein (N) | Kult.kafeen | Free
15:00 | Moscow, 7 October (N) | Theatre bar | 50
16:00 | KapittelFilm: In Search of Memory | SF Cinema theatre 6 | 50
16:00 | Knut Nærum and Bjørn Ousland (N) | Tungenes Lighthouse | 50/0***
16:30 | Who owns Jens Bjørneboe? (N) | Theatre bar | 50
18:00 | KapittelFilm: Farewell | SF Cinema theatre 6 | 50

* for invited classes

** For the entire evening onboard the MS Sandnes.

*** Children enter for free

**** Single lecture NOK 75 / all day at Hå gamle prestegard NOK 275 (lunch included) / NOK 375 (lunch and transportation from Stavanger included). Events not included in the festival pass. The bus leaves Stavanger Railway Station at 10:30, and returns at 16:00. Tickets/bus seat reservation: Hå gamle prestegard, phone: +47 51 79 16 60 or at entrance.

Tickets

  • Festival pass: NOK 650
    (NOK 400, student price)
  • Kapittel Film pass: NOK 350

(To be guaranteed a seat, use your festival pass to redeem free tickets for the various events.)

Single tickets and festival passes are available online and at the Information Desk/Festival Office in the foyer at Sølvberget.

The programme is subject to alterations.

______________________________

Extract of events in English

Google+